Morspace Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 50 631 082 703) and its associated entities as defined in the Corporations Act (Cth) 2001 (we, us or our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Personal information is information that identifies you or information by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained and may include an opinion about you (Personal Information).   

We collect, use, store, manage and disclose all Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and otherwise with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). 

This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.morspace.com.au (the “Website”).

By submitting Personal Information to us (including via our Website or social media sites or purchasing and using our goods and services), you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, and consent to our use, collection, disclosure and retention of Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

If you do not agree to any provisions in this Privacy Policy, you should not disclose any Personal information to us.

You are welcome to print or download this Privacy Policy at any time at www.morspace.com.au/privacy-policy.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated or revised from time to time without notice and changes will apply immediately. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be published by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website.  Therefore, you should review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are familiar with any changes. 

If you do not agree with the changes to our Privacy Policy, please notify us immediately in writing. Unless we hear from you, or if you continue to use our services, website or social media sites, you are taken to have accepted the changes to our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 August 2019. 

This Privacy Policy contains the following sections:

  1. Personal Information We Collect
  2. Unsolicited Personal Information
  3. How do we use your personal information?
  4. Sharing your personal Information
  5. International Disclosure
  6. Protecting your information
  7. Behavioural advertising
  8. Do not track
  9. How to Access and Amend Personal Information
  10. Changes
  11. Complaints
  12. Contact us

1. Personal information we collect

1.1 When you visit the Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.   1.2 We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 

a) “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
b) “Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
c) “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Website. 

1.3 Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, Paypal details, Afterpay details and Zip Pay details), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. We may also collect Personal Information if you participate in surveys, enter a promotion, or subscribe to our mailing lists.

1.4 When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are including both about Device Information and Order Information.

1.5 We do not generally collect “sensitive information” as defined by the Privacy Act (such as information about ethnic origin, religious or political views, health information, tax file numbers etc) from you.

1.6 We use a third party payment processor (such as PayPal, Zip Pay, After Pay and Stripe) to collect payments made by you on the Website to us. In these situations, we do not have access to the credit card or billing information provided by customers to our third party payment processor (such as PayPal).  If you are directed to our third party payment processor’s site, you may be subject to terms and conditions governing use of that third party’s service and that third party’s collection and disclosure practices in relation to personal information.  Please review such terms and conditions and the third party’s privacy policy before using their services.

1.7 You have the option of not disclosing Personal Information to us or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter. If you choose to withhold any Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with part or all of our products or services or resolve a particular matter raised by you.

1.8 We are committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected any Personal Information from a child under the age of 15 we will delete that Personal Information as soon as possible. A parent or legal guardian can notify us of an inadvertent collection of Personal Information from a child under the age of 15 and request that we remove such information by sending an email to or by contacting us at the contact information below. Any such request must contain the child’s name and email address so we can locate such child’s Personal Information

2. Unsolicited Personal Information

2.1 In the event that we receive unsolicited personal information that could not have been obtained through solicited means on reasonable terms, we confirm that the information will be destroyed as soon as reasonably possible.

2.2 There may also be occasions when we collect Personal Information (to the extent it is available) from publicly available sources, including other social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Instagram.

2.3 If you engage or contact us on one of our social media platforms or otherwise direct us to communicate or engage with you via social media, you agree to allow us to receive information (which may include Personal Information) from our social media platforms. You also allow us to receive information about your visits and interaction with the sites and services of any of our third party partners that include our cookies and similar technologies unless you opt out.

3. How do we use your personal information?

3.1 We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 

a) create orders and complete sales transactions;
b) provide you with products and services you have requested from us;
c) deliver or manage any of the our loyalty programs or customer relationship management systems;
d) respond to your queries and requests, to resolve complaints and to respond to social media;
e) keep a record of our dealings with you and enable us to contact you when necessary;
f) help us tailor existing or develop new products, services or offers;
g) send you information about areas of specific interest if you have subscribed to our mailing lists, or provided your contact details, or otherwise communicate with you; 
h) screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
i) when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

3.2 We may also use your Personal Information for purposes authorised by laws or regulations, such as to prevent or investigate alleged crime or fraud.

3.3 We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

4. Sharing your personal Information

4.1 We do not sell, rent, lease or provide your Personal Information to other entities unless outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information where you have consented or when disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted (as outlined above).

4.2 We share your Personal Information with carefully selected third parties to help us carry out functions on our behalf or provide services to us, as described above, including:

a) business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into them or you;
b) advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to the target audience; and
c) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website.

4.3 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
b) if we, or substantially all of our assets are or to be transferred to a third party, and Personal Information being one of the transferred assets;
c) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in. order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreement: or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Morspace, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations and government departments for the purpose of fraud and credit risk reduction; and
d) where we suspect that unlawful activity has been or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter.

5. INTERNATIONAL DISCLOSURE

5.1 Personal Information, including Personal Information obtained from our website, may be stored, disclosed, processed in or transferred outside of Australia from time to time. The countries in which the Personal Information is received may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in Australia.

5.2 You acknowledge and agree to such international data and information transfers with respect to Personal Information. Clause 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) provides that if we disclose Personal Information about an individual to an overseas recipient, then we must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to such information. An exception to this is if we obtain your consent.  We intend to rely on this exception in the following way.  Unless you notify us in writing to the contrary, you will be taken to have consented to the disclosure by us of Personal Information to overseas recipients on the basis that:

a) clause 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Principles will not apply to such disclosure;
b) if the overseas recipient engages in any act that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);
c) the overseas recipient may not be subject to any privacy obligations or to any principles similar to the Australian Privacy Principles;
d) you may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction; and
e) the overseas recipient is subject to a foreign law that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas authority.

6. Protecting your information

6.1 We take Website security very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. We conduct various physical, electronic, administration and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss and misuse, and from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference.

6.2 All information your provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payments transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

6.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6.4 We regularly review security and encryption technology and will strive to protect your personal information as fully as we protect our own confidential information.

7. Behavioural advertising

7.1 By supplying us your Personal Information, you give us permission to use your Personal Information to contact you to inform you about products and services we think would be of particular interest to you. This may include contacting you through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relationships and social media, or via targeted advertisements described in clause 7.3. This permission is not limited in time unless you choose to opt out by contacting us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy, or by utilising an ‘unsubscribe’ facility on a communication we send to you in which case we will take steps to ensure you do not receive any such direct marketing information in future.

7.2 You also have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purpose or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at support@morspace.com.au.

7.3 In addition, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 7.4 You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

a) Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
b) Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
c) Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

7.5 Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

8. Do not track

8.1 Please note that we do not alter our Website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

9. HOW TO ACCESS AND AMEND PERSONAL INFORMATION

9.1 We strive to keep your Personal Information accurate, up to date and complete. Our policy enables you to find out what information we hold about you and correct that information if it is wrong.

9.2 If you become aware that any Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please let us know immediately. We will be happy to accept updated Personal Information in writing from the owner of that information at any time.  However, in order to protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections of your Personal Information.  Except where the Privacy Act provides otherwise, we reserve the right to recover any reasonable costs involved in providing extensive access to Personal Information, for example the cost of supplying information held in archives.

9.3 Our objective is to respond to any request to access personal information within a reasonable timeframe and no later than thirty (30) days. We will endeavour to inform you if this timeframe is not achievable.

9.4 In some circumstances, we may not be in a position to grant access to your Personal Information, such circumstances include:

a) providing access is likely to pose a serious threat to the safety of an individual or the public;
b) providing access is likely to unreasonably impact on the privacy of others;
c) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
d) providing access would reveal information which relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings or otherwise impact on any negotiations;
e) providing access is unlawful (including being unlawful as directed by a court or tribunal order) or is likely to impact on actions being taken in relation to alleged unlawful activities relating to our functions and activities; or
f) granting access would impact on a commercially sensitive decision making process.

10. Changes

10.1 We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

11. Complaints

11.1 You have a right to complain about our handling of your Personal Information if you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principals. If you wish to make such a complaint to us, you should first contact our Privacy Officer in writing. Your complaint will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints procedure. We will try to resolve the complaint within 30 days.  When this is not possible, we will endeavour to contact you within that time to let you know how long it will take to resolve the complaint. 11.2 If you are unhappy with our response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details are found on their website http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

12. Contact us

12.1 For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at support@morspace.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

Morspace Australia 
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 
Morspace Australia Ltd
19 East Esplanade
Manly NSW 2095, Australia